Yoga for Thyroid

Ustrasana
Sarwang asana
Ardhamatsyendrasana
Sinhasana
Easy neck movements
Suptavajrasana
Jalandharbandh
Sinhamudra
Bhujangasana
Trikonasana
Veerasana
Dhanurasana
Om Chant
Halasana
Shavasana
Halaugrasana
Paschimottanasana
Matsyasana
Shirshasana

Pranayama for Thyroid

Ujjayi Pranayama
Kapalbhati Pranayama

Hypothyroid

Bhastrika Pranayama
Suryabhedan Pranayama

Hyperthyroid

Sitakari Pranayama
Sheetali Pranayama

Diet for Thyroid Prob.

Eat:

Iodine rich foods
Nuts
Garlic
Onion
Sea weeds
Drum sticks
Horsegram
Bottle gourd
Cinnamon
Oats

Avoid:

Caffeine
Carbonated drinks
Tinned food
Oily food
Spicy food
Fat rich foods
Meat
Tobacco
Sugar
Vinegar

Thyroid Ayurvedic Medicines

Kanchanar Guggulu
Medohar Vati
Triphala guggulu
Aloevera juice
Giloy juice
 


Thyroid - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Thyroid problem

asked by kripa123 on 17 August 2017 22:08
57 years, Female, married, not getting adequate sleep, easy and regular bowels, moderate appetite, no urine related problem, does regular exercise for 15 minutes followed by walking for 15 minutes, consumes vegetarian food only, mild BP, NO DIABETES copy of the USG report pasted here: USG OF NECK REGION Midline swellings : NIL detected Thyroid gland : measurements: ... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Thyroid nodules less than 2cm are watched with observation and regular checkups as advised. It is the extra growth of the thyroid tissue that forms a nodule. It becomes a concern if it enlarges and presses the nearest structures. It is necessary to do the periodical thyroid function test to assess the function of the thyroid gland. Sometimes the nodules could increase the production of thyroid.. Read more



Thyroid & tachycardia

asked by ram rathour on 5 August 2017 21:10
I am 27 years old and I am having problems of hypothyroidism and tachycardia .what should I do to overcome from these diseases... Read More
Reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid

Pcos and thyroid medicines

asked by Lakshmi triveni on 26 July 2017 23:07
I am suffering frm pcos and thyroid my height is 5'6 and weight 75 and practicing yoga daily .married 2yrs. i want to conceive within two mnths pls suggest medicines and my hairloss too much bladness is also there . Can i have amla juice on mornings. For thyroid i am using thyronorm 50 mg... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Thyroid, Pcos
Dr.Kanika Says:- Hello, Polycystic ovarian syndrome refers to group of disease associated with female hormonal levelsIt is not possible to conceive with in 2 months in case you never had a treatment priorAlso ultrasonography reports, and other blood reports are required to evaluate the situation further, till then following medicines can be prescribed as follow- 1.Varunadi kwath- 30ml in equal amount of water twice a.. Read more

Long periods

asked by Tina gupta on 17 July 2017 10:27
Hello sir, I m 45 years old,weight 82 kg,ht 5ft 5",unmarried Sir last time on 5 the June my periods stated since then I m bleeding continuously.sumtime lite sumtime spotting.again on 11 July I started heaving bleeding I took medicine pause 500 but not stop. It's having continuously Sir i m suffering from hypothyroid.myt3 is 120.80,t4 is 6.98,and TSH is 18.130. Heterogeneous uterus with... Read More
Reply  -  Related Tags: Fibroid, Thyroid

Thyroid problem

asked by Divya86 on 23 June 2017 16:03
I m 31 years old. 10 days before as per report thyroid count TSH is 7.35 but TH are normal. Doctor prescribed medicines. But I don't want to start allopathy tablets. So ordered MEDOHAR VATI. So like to know about doses and anything else I need to take with this. ... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Divya Medohar Vati can be taken as 2tablets thrice daily before food. Ayurvedic medicine known as Varunadi kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily can be taken along with the tablets for 3months and then review. Healthy lifestyle changes along with proper diet and exercise will help to reduce the elevated TSH. You can take the allopathy medicine along with Ayurvedic medicine. Then.. Read more

Need ayurvedic medicine for thyroid problem

asked by Divya86 on 22 June 2017 18:48
Age is 31. Before 5 days during test thyroid count T3 andT4 are normal but TSH shown as 7.35. and allopathy doctor prescribed medicine for life time. But I don't want to start allopathy medicine.searched for ayurvedic solutions online. And ordered from Divya pharmacy Medohar Vati tablets. Is it advicable to take above ordered tablets. Any other additions with it.thank... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Once hypothyroidism is diagnosed, it is necessary to do regular followups to check the function of the thyroid gland. By doing so, you can understand the function of the thyroid gland and decide with the dosage of the medicine. Normally, it requires medicines for lifetime to maintain the function of the thyroid gland. Healthy lifestyle will help you to be in lower dose of the medicines if necessary... Read more

Thyroid issues

asked by Madhumita21 on 19 May 2017 22:56
Namstey I am Madhumita Nayak from Odisha. I am 21 years old.I wanted to ask if when should I take the thyroid medicines prescribed by doctor. Is it after yoga or before... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Dr.Kanika Says:- Hello, Thyroid gland normally regulates the hormonal levels in bloodIn case of decreased or raised TSH the equilibrium of body disturbs thus affecting the metabolism of the bodyThus external thyroid replacement therapy is administered to balance and maintain the normal levels of hormones in bodyThe best time to take thyroid medicines is empty stomach in morning, avoid taking anything orally for about.. Read more

To reduce my weight

asked by Mumz on 10 May 2017 17:35
Hi sir, I am 21years old girl my weight is 70kg height is 164cm..iam having thyroid problem since 3yrs (hypothyroidism). Before that I have only 54kg..menstruation is also irregular.i have repeated headache also sir what can I do for this condition.. For thyroid I have taken modern medicine called neo mercasol after that I follow ayurvedic medicine kanchanarasaguggulu,varunadi kashaya. But there... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Dr.Kanika Says:- Hello, In order to loss excess fat whose accumulation is associated with hypothyroidism it is essential to know TSH levels in blood. Sub clinical hypothyroidism refers to medical condition when the thyroid levels are high while the body shows no signs of thyroidism like tiredness, fatigue etc. The decreased menstrual flow is associated with high levels of TSHAyurvedic medicines recommended for you.. Read more

Thyroid Nodule

asked by Sai_Shiva on 21 April 2017 15:08
My mom's age is 55. Sir recently mom was detected with nodule size of 1.7*1.5 cm in thyroid in left lobe for which doctor suggested many tests and scans.In CT scan for Neck and ultrasound sonography it was diagnosed as benign nodule but later they suggested FNAC . In first FNAC the report mentioned suspicious of papillary carcinoma,then in second opinon on same FNAC, others gave it as... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Nodule, Thyroid
Dr.Kanika Says:- Hello, Papillary thyroid cancer is frequently occurring and common thyroid cancer majorly present in females and childrenThe distinguished feature of this carcinoma is being well differentiated, localized and slow growing in natureThe chances of metastasis is present but in very rare. FNAC which is fine needle aspiration biopsy is widely used and accurate diagnostic method. Thyroglobulin are tumor.. Read more

Thyroid problems

asked by SHUBHADEEP on 15 February 2017 2:43
Baba ji, my wife is 37. She is suffering from TSH problem. Her TSH leave is now 11. We come to know it 1 month before. We test it first on September 2016. At that time the level was 4.2. At that time Dr. prescribe a medicine "Eltroxin 25". Dr said to continue it for 3 months. She stopped that medicine on December 2016. Then we test it again and come to know that the TSH level is now 11.... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Thyroid, (tsh)
Dr.Ramani Says:- Thyroid harmone replacement medications are advised to be taken for the rest of your life. The medicine helps to improve the function of the thyroid harmone thereby reducing your TSH. Please continue with the allopathy medicine and then the dosage of the medicine will be decided based on the blood test results. Clinical hypothyroidism with a value greater than 10ng/dl requires allopathy medication and.. Read more

Thyroid and weight

asked by Manu2008 on 30 December 2016 21:10
I am a female 36 yrs of age with 82 kgs of weight.my tsh level is 5.96 and t3 t4 normal.no cholesterol issues.recently diagnosed with early stages of osteoarthritis.I go for a morning walk often.I want to reduce my weight.hair fall is also there.hemoglobin is low.vitamin B12 deficiency is there.can u guide me to reduce my weight and overcome these deficiencies.waiting for a favorable... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid, Weight
Dr.Ramani Says:- Early arthritis can be managed with regular exercise, oil massages and medicines. It will help to prevent further degeneration of the joints. Please check your thyroid function test as advised and continue with the medications. Ayurvedic Varunadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Punarnavadi Mandoor and Trichup Capsule can be taken for a month and then reviewed... Read more

Unmarried 10cm fibroid need treatment

asked by Tiddi on 22 December 2016 10:16
Helo... I m unmarried 26 years old... N having a large 10Cm fibroid in uterus... Normal periods..no heavy bleeding... No family medical history.. Of such case.. Need help..i dnt want any kind of operation.. Plstell me.. What to do... Want to take aurvedic treatment..... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Fibroids are treated based on the size and the symptoms. Fibroids without symptoms and that which are less than 5cm are managed with medicines. Please let me know about the type of fibroid with your scan report to guide you further. Try to keep your weight under control which will help to prevent further increase in size of the fibroid Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm.. Read more

Thyroid - gowth of Goiter

asked by Rajag on 8 December 2016 15:46
My wife is suffering from Multinodulr Goieter. For the last two years she is using Kanchanar Guggulu tab- 3 times a day. But her goiter swelling is not reducing, but little bit grown up. What is your suggezstion to reduce the growth. Please email to me. Thank... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Multinodular goiter is the presence of nodules in the thyroid gland. A goiter is seen due to hypo or hyper thyroidism. Please let me know the results of your thyroid function gland to guide you further. Also, let me know if you are taking any medicines. Regular checkups must be done to prevent either going to hypo or hyper thyroidism based on the cause. She can take Varunadi Kwath - 15ml with 60ml.. Read more

Thyroid and the side effects of Thyroxine medicine

asked by kshitija on 5 December 2016 18:38
when i was trying for baby,Doctors experimentally started thyroid medicine though i was a borderline case of thyroid. Now i am taking 25mg throxin everyday since last 2 years. I have heard that it has side effects in longrun.Please help me babaji to get rid of this... Read More
Reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid

Thyroid problem

asked by Tusi@world on 29 November 2016 20:47
I am 39 years Home maker woman. My height is 5 feet and weight is 70 Kg. Recently I have been tested thyroid function test. Result is as follows: T3: 1.01ng/ml T4: 5.12 microgram/ dl TSH: 15.23 mIU/ml Please advice medicines for curing thyroid and obesity. also please let us know whether thyroid is completely curable or I have to continue medicine life... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Hypothyroidism cannot be cured completely while it can be managed well with proper healthy lifestyle. So medicines must be taken and the dosage can be adjusted based on the thyroid function test. These medicines will also help to reduce the weight. Allopathy medicines are advised to be taken when the TSH is greater than 10mg/dl. Please do have the regular checkups as advised. Ayurvedic medicines like.. Read more

Got fatty liver and thyroid

asked by Ciby on 21 November 2016 12:30
I'm Ciby age 36 got 2 kids aftr conceiving child I got thyroid from 8 years.now due to painonn right upper side of stomac my Homeo doctr adviced to do sonography he said fatty liver rest no complain.I don't consume liquor but I'm Christian once in a month take wine my height is 54 inch n weight 60.I'm doing regular yoga n exercise daily.can I have patanjali liv38 with thyroid... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Yes, Liv 38 can be taken along with your thyroid medications. It contains Punarnava, Sarpunkha, Amla and Pippali that will help to improve the function of the liver.Please continue with the regular checkups as adviced Fatty liver is mostly an accidental finding and is identified in some with symptoms. Sometimes eating a heavy fatty meal may cause some symptoms like discomfort or pain. Eating healthy.. Read more

Ramdev pregnancies medicine

asked by kiran soni on 11 November 2016 23:12
Me 24 sall ki hu meri shadi ko 4 saal ho gae per mujhe abhi take koi baby nhi huwa policystic overy meri nhi banti h m thyroid b he plz strii beej ban ne ka koi medicine btao... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Please let me know the reports to guide you further. Hypothyroidism is a common cause for a delay in pregnancy when the TSH is not controlled. So please do take the advised medicines and keep it under control. PCOD is also another concern as it affects the ovulation. Ayurvedic medicines can be take to improve the quality of the eggs for a successful pregnancy Infertility package for 3months and then.. Read more

Is it really increase protein level ?

asked by @siri on 31 October 2016 12:08
23 years,female. I am staying in hostel since 6 years. I have Few health problems like heavy hair loss, dryness in scalp and my skin due to lack of proteins. I want to take protein powder, Is this works for... Read More
Reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid

Thyroid Nodule

asked by Waajid on 29 October 2016 20:46
I have a nodule in right thyroid gland 2cm for the past three years and I have not taken any medicine. Recent thyroid levels tsh 7.5 and other normal. I was advised surgery and I am a male patient and my age is 60 years and i want to take ayurvedic medicines. I don't want surgery. I am a hyper tension patient alongwith diabetic. Pls help... Read More
Reply  -  Related Tags: Nodule, Thyroid

Thyroid Cancer

asked by Ritika22 on 28 October 2016 22:55
Hi my name is Ritika I am 33 years diagnosed with metastatic papillary thyroid cancer...All the doctors have advised to do Surgery.. I wanted to check if there is any Ayurvedic treatment instead of surgery.. Kindly let me know as I need to make a decision as soon as possible... Read More
Reply  -  Related Tags: Cancee, Thyroid
1  2  3  4  5 NextLast

Express delivery in India

Disclaimer - Users are solely responsible for their own health and use of medicine advised, natural remedies and tips. Information on this website is for informational purpose only and not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health condition.